Accident Summary Nr: 96068.015 - Employee is caught in trench collapse and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237346.015 | 06/03/2017 | 332912 | Charbonneau Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 3, 2017, an employee was part of a crew involved in erecting a retaining wall to hold a large machine. Construction of the wall first involved the digging of a trench, where a trench box was put in place to ensure the trench walls did not cave in. During work, another crew of concrete contractors removed the trench box so that mortar could be applied to cinder blocks for the structure of the retaining wall. Employee #1 and his crew were in the trench applying the mortar, when the trench collapsed. Employee #1 became trapped in the trench and was knocked unconscious. However, he was rescued by the local fire department, sustaining lacerations to the forehead and bruising throughout his body. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital, where he received treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237346.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |