Accident Summary Nr: 96067.015 - Employee is stung by a wasp and is killed from anaphylactic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237348.015 | 06/03/2017 | 237130 | Charly Zapata |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee was closing a metal gate to an area where a communication cable was being installed. A nest of red wasps, which was inside of a hollow post, was disturbed. Four to five wasps flew at the employee and one stung him in the face area. The employee was killed from anaphylactic shock, an allergic reaction to the wasp sting.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1237348.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |