Accident Summary Nr: 96065.015 - Employee is injured while servicing a truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237336.015 | 06/05/2017 | 811118 | Bradco Supply Co. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 5, 2017, an employee was installing a power take off unit (PTO) on a new Ford F550 truck. After completing the PTO installation, the employee started the truck up, put it in reverse, and attempted to back the truck out of the garage. However, the vehicle did not move. The employee realized that he had previously disconnected the transmission linkage during the installation process. Leaving the vehicle running and in reverse, the employee exited the vehicle. He then used a creeper to go under the vehicle to reattach the transmission linkage. The vehicle rolled backwards, pinning the employee with the front left tire. The employee sustained injuries to his head, neck and shoulders, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237336.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |