Accident Summary Nr: 96064.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and fractures foot

Accident Summary Nr: 96064.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227655.01504/27/2017236118Mcglinch & Sons Company

Abstract: On April 27, 2017, Employee #1 was standing on a 25 foot aluminum extension ladder, removing old wooden siding from the gable area of a garage. As the employee transitioned from one extension ladder to a neighboring aluminum extension ladder, the second ladder's bottom gave way, causing the employee to ride the ladder down to the asphalt pavement below. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his left heel and ankle, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Asphalt, Crushed, Extension Ladder, Fall, Foot
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1227655.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: