Accident Summary Nr: 96063.015 - Employee Catches Ring On Tailgate And Partial Amputates Ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237262.015 | 05/25/2017 | 484220 | Hawk Transportation Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on May 23, 2017, Employee #1 was removing debris from top of a dump truck tailgate. As he descended from the tailgate, his ring became caught on the tailgate and degloved and partial amputated his left ring finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment on the finger amputation and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237262.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |