Accident Summary Nr: 96062.015 - Employee is struck by stovepipe assembly and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236819.015 | 05/31/2017 | 237110 | Earth Tech Well Drilling |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 31, 2017, an employee was operating an oil rig used for geothermal drilling while working on Phase 3 of the San Ysidro Land Port of Entry expansion project. The employee was struck by metal hand assembly when it disconnected from the stovepipe assembly and it punctured the upper left area of his chest area. Emergency Services was contacted and responded. The employee was declared dead at the scene by the County Medical Examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236819.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Drillers, earth |