Accident Summary Nr: 96061.015 - Employee falls through rotten roof, and incurs back fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237245.015 | 06/02/2017 | 238160 | Earhart Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at the site of a commercial building. He was performing demolition of an old roof in preparation for installing a new roof. Employee #1 was walking on the roof deck when he stepped backwards onto a piece of 2 by 4 wood framing. The 2 by 4 was rotten and gave way under the employee's weight. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for compression fractures to multiple vertebrae, bruised ribs, and a laceration above an ear.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237245.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |