Accident Summary Nr: 96059.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237236.015 | 06/02/2017 | 237130 | Northern Powerline Constructors |
Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on June 2, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a power line construction company, were engaged in electrical work to support a road construction. Employee #1 was helping to move cable inside a switching cabinet when a large arc flash occurred. Employee #1, who was working on the east side of the cabinet, made contact with a hot unit inside the 15 kilovolt cabinet and received an electrical shock. Coworkers #1 and #2, on the west side of the cabinet, were not injured. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electrical shock to his entire body with burns to his left hand and right knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237236.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |