Accident Summary Nr: 96056.015 - Employee sustains an amputated tip of left thumb and shock w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237217.015 | 06/05/2017 | 336370 | Industrial Tool & Die Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 31, 2017, an employee was operating a spot welding machine. The employee activated the machine with a foot pedal while the employee's hand was near the point of operation and was caught in the spot-welding machine. The employee sustained an electric shock and an amputated left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237217.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |