Accident Summary Nr: 96055.015 - Employee slips on floor and breaks hip

Accident Summary Nr: 96055.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236836.01506/01/2017611310Franklin Pierce University

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on May 24, 2017, an employee was applying floor stripper and using buffer equipment to strip sealant. The employee slipped on the floor and fell. The employee broke his hip and required hip replacement.

Keywords: Fall, Hip, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1236836.015 51 M Hospitalized injury