Accident Summary Nr: 96054.015 - Employee is struck by falling metal plate and fractures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237157.015 | 05/23/2017 | 423510 | Scheu Steel Supply Company |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on March 13, 2017, an employee was moving a metal plate using an overhead crane. The employee was struck in the back when the metal plate was unbalanced and slipped off the hooks. The employee suffered fractures to his back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237157.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |