Accident Summary Nr: 96052.015 - Employee struck by falling press and amputates two fingers f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207350.015 | 02/01/2017 | 561320 | John L. Seymour, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 24, 2017, an employee was operating a Marshall Town Punch Press, Machine Number 3, Serial Number 3004, when a piece from the running components became stuck. The employee placed his right hand over the machine to remove the stuck item and the press fell on the employee's hand. The employee was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment. The employee amputated his right hand index and middle fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207350.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |