Accident Summary Nr: 960500 - Employee suffers chemical splash into eyes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111999066 | 12/19/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Wightman Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying Strip-N-Klean solvent in a Hudson sprayer to an outdoor deck attached to a house. Employee #1 did not release pressure inside the sprayer prior to taking off the lid. Under pressure, the solvent was forced into the employee's eyes; he was not wearing any eye protection. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111999066 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Painters, construction and maintenance |