Accident Summary Nr: 96050.015 - Employee is injured in 36 foot fall when tray collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237141.015 | 06/01/2017 | 238210 | Northern Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 25, 2017, Employee #1 was moving cables from one tray to an another, when the tray he was standing on collapsed. The employee fell 36 feet, sustaining multiple fractures and internal bleeding. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1237141.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 36 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |