Accident Summary Nr: 96050.015 - Employee is injured in 36 foot fall when tray collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 96050.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237141.01506/01/2017238210Northern Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 25, 2017, Employee #1 was moving cables from one tray to an another, when the tray he was standing on collapsed. The employee fell 36 feet, sustaining multiple fractures and internal bleeding. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Fall, Fracture, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1237141.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: 36 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: