Accident Summary Nr: 960492 - HIT IN HEAD BY CHAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119749182 | 12/24/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Gas And Electric Co. |
Abstract: An electric utility crew was using a chain and load binder to secure an FMC track-type Caterpillar to a lowboy trailer so that it could be transported back to the yard. They used a cheater bar on one of the load binders to get it tight, but it seemed to be harder to fasten than it should have been. They noticed that one of the links on the chain was abnormal--it was crossed instead of straight. The foreman walked over to look at it. When he did, the chain released and hit him on the right side of his face and head. The employee suffered a fractured cheekbone and a fractured skull. He was hospitalized for his injuries. An operation was performed to insert three metal plates where he was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119749182 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |