Accident Summary Nr: 96049.015 - Cutting machine operator sustains fingertip amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217382.015 | 03/15/2017 | 337122 | Ikea Industry Danville |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home furnishings manufacturer, was performing his normal duties. He was working at a cutting machine when a trim blade came into contact with his finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the partial amputation of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217382.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1217382.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 3 | 1217382.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |