Accident Summary Nr: 96047.015 - Employee removing trench walls injured in collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 96047.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237153.01506/03/2017238110Discount Renovations, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 3, 2017, Employee #1, part of a work crew employed by a construction company, was working in a trench at a commercial building construction site. He and his coworkers, in preparation for erecting a cinder block retaining wall, were removing the trench's concrete protective walls. One side of the trench collapsed, toppling onto and trapping Employee #1. Emergency services were called and the fire department personnel were able to pull Employee #1 from the collapsed section of the trench. They then transported him to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for forehead lacerations, bruising, and temporary loss of consciousness.

Keywords: Buried, Caught In, Construction, Excavation, Forehead, Laceration, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Trench, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1237153.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: