Accident Summary Nr: 960468 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123945180 | 12/15/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Mike Brandon Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 5, 1992, Employee #1 was helping to install wooden beams around a structure under construction. A forklift was used to move the beams. While moving a beam forward onto the concrete slab foundation, the forklift, with the mast tilted slightly forward, tipped forward, causing the beam to slide forward and strike another beam. This beam fell over, which, in turn, struck another beam that struck Employee #1's right leg as it fell. The falling laminated wood beam measured 25 ft long by 18 in. wide and weighed 558 lb. Employee #1 was transported to Sutter General Hospital in Sacramento, CA, where he was admitted for treatment on his leg, which had been fractured above the ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123945180 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |