Accident Summary Nr: 96046.015 - Employee struck by rigging chain and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 96046.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237124.01505/31/2017213111R.C. Drilling Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 29, 2017, an employee was changing a seal on a power swivel. The rigging chain on the tong broke, striking the employee in the side of his head. The employee suffered a fractured skull and was killed.

Keywords: Broken Chain, Fracture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1237124.015 27 M Fatality