Accident Summary Nr: 96045.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand is pulled into lathe mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237108.015 | 06/01/2017 | 221112 | Prairie State Generating Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 24, 2017, an employee was using a 3M type 314D emory cloth to smooth a steel pin that had been machined by a lathe. The employee was wearing gloves and his right hand was caught by the rotating steel pin on the lathe. This pulled the employee's hand into the rotating part causing the right middle finger and tip of the right index finger to be amputated by the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237108.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |