Accident Summary Nr: 960443 - Employee's thumb amputated in ripsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119751972 | 11/12/1992 | 2431 | 321911 | Alside Supply Center |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on November 5, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a ripsaw. He was cutting strips from a 8 ft by 18 in. sheet of 1/4 in. material that first kicked back, then shot forward unexpectedly, running his left thumb through the blade. Employee #1's thumb was amputated below the knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119751972 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |