Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96044.015 - Employee'S Hand Is Caught In Moving Parts Of Elevator Belt A

Accident: 96044.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/24/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1234878.01505/24/2017Gma Industries Inc

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 24, 2017, Employee #1 was repairing an elevat or. After completing the repairs, he looked at the motor for the magnetic separa tor and saw an accumulation of dust on the motor. Employee #1 went to brush the dust off, when as he turned; his sleeve was caught in the elevator motors belt and pulley system. The belt and pulley system pulled his hand into the moving pa rts and caused lacerations and partial amputation of his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment on his hand i njuries and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: belt, caught in, electric motor, elevator, hand, pulley, repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1234878.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified