Accident Summary Nr: 960435 - Employee's finger crushed in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119749158 | 12/10/1992 | 3444 | 0 | Asc Pacific Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, employed by a temporary agency, had worked at this plant for approximately three months. Employee #1 was asked to work on a press brake. Three days later he was running 3 in. by 10 ft strips of galvanized steel for corner pieces with a 45 degree angle. The press brake is computerized and could be set for the 22 gauge material, but the machine was set to open too wide. Employee #1 and a coworker were working on the machine. Employee #1's end of the material slipped through the blade. He reached in to pull it out at the same time the press brake was tripped with the foot pedal by the coworker. His finger was smashed and he was hospitalized. If not for the machine being set for a 45 degree bend, Employee #1's finger could have been cut off. The press brake was unguarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119749158 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |