Accident Summary Nr: 960427 - Employee cut by metal rain gutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119749117 | 11/05/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Beutler Heat & Air Conditioning |
Abstract: After installing heating and air ducts at a construction site, the crew stored leftover material in one of the garages at the work site. Employee #1 took a truck to pick up the stored material. While carrying parts from the garage and loading them onto the truck, Employee #1 stepped on a 20 in. wide, 10 ft long piece of valley metal for a roof rain gutter. Stepping on it with the heel of his shoe caused the metal to come up and cut the back of his left leg, above the top of his hightop safety shoe. Employee #1's achilles tendon was cut. No safety violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119749117 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |