Accident Summary Nr: 960419 - Employee struck in abdomen by board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119809028 | 06/30/1993 | 5211 | 0 | Frontier Fence |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running a 2 inch by 6 inch board through an automatic feed ripsaw. The board jammed. Employee #1 lifted the hydraulic feeder to free the lumber but did not turn the saw off or lock it out and the broken end of the 2 by 6 kicked back and hit him in the upper abdominal area. Employee #1 was taken to UCD Medical Center where he underwent surgery for internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119809028 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |