Accident Summary Nr: 960369 - Employee receives puncture wound and subsequent infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119813814 | 05/17/1993 | 2068 | 0 | Blue Diamond Growers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an area in which the chain drive for an electric motor was being repaired. He stepped on the master link from the drive chain, which embedded in his shoe. He was not aware of any injury until several days later, over the weekend, when his right leg began to hurt and turned black. Employee #1 went to the hospital where it was found that a small puncture wound from the link had become infected. Employee #1 weighs more than 300 lb and has diabetes, which aggravated the poor circulation in his leg. The poor circulation contributed to the severity of the infection, and Employee's leg came close to being amputated. After hospitalization and lengthy rehabilitation, however, the leg was saved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119813814 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |