Accident Summary Nr: 960351 - Employee injured in excavation cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111860748 | 03/17/1993 | 1629 | 0 | North American Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was remodeling an old post office building to bring it up to earthquake code. To install rebar and concrete around the basement column, he had to dig an excavation that was approximately 10 ft by 9 ft by 10 ft deep. He was down approximately 5 ft and was leveling to put in shoring when the wall collapsed, pinning him against the column. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The cave-in occurred under a wall column that rested on a concrete slab.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111860748 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |