Accident Summary Nr: 960336 - Employee inflicted with blood poisoning from nail puncture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119807071 | 12/30/1992 | 2711 | 0 | The Sacramento Bee |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the east loading dock, operating a forklift to keep the area clean. As he got off his truck, he stepped onto a pile of loose paper that included a nail protruding from a piece of broken pallet. The nail punctured his tennis shoe and stuck into his right foot. Employee #1 did not consider the event serious and continued working. Later at home, his foot swelled and Employee #1 went to a doctor. He was eventually hospitalized with blood poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119807071 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |