Accident Summary Nr: 960328 - Employee injured when he slips on ice and falls from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119749232 | 01/07/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Plastic Service & Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver from Southern California, was operating an 18 wheeler with an attached enclosed trailer. He was hauling plastic irrigation pipe. Early in the morning, he reached the company where the pipe was to be delivered. He planned to stay in the truck until the store opened so he would have help unloading the pipe. As he started to get into the truck, his foot slipped on a piece of ice. He fell approximately 5 ft onto the concrete. He was taken to the hospital, where his spleen was removed. While this was a serious injury, no violation was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119749232 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |