Accident Summary Nr: 960310 - Employee injured in fall on brick steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119751261 | 10/23/1992 | 8069 | 0 | Uc Davis Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a registered nurse, had just finished her shift and was sitting on one of the top steps leading to the hospital entrance. She had on her back pack and was carrying a large radio. When her shuttle bus approached, she jumped up and started down the stairway, but she lost her balance and fell down several of the brick steps. Employee #1 does not remember using the handrail. According to witnesses, the weather was clear and sunny and the steps were not slippery. Employee #1 went home, then called for emergency help. She was taken to the emergency room for treatment of torn ligaments in her left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119751261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Registered nurses |