Accident Summary Nr: 96030.015 - Employee is injured in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 96030.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227609.01504/21/2017236118Lance Martinez

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee and work crew were on the roof of a building, tearing off the existing roofing membrane. During work, the employee was walking from the south west section of the roof, when he stepped on a weakened portion of the roof substrate. The employee fell through the roof to the floor below, a distance of about 23 feet. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, the employee was taken to a nearby hospital where he was hospitalized and received treatment for multiple contusions/bruises. The incident investigation reported that the roof had several weak spots as a result of water intrusion. Tarps had been positioned below the water intrusion areas to capture the water and to divert it away from shelves where materials were being stored. The employees fall was slowed by the tarp below before striking the floor below.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1227609.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: