Accident Summary Nr: 960294 - Employee breaks leg in fall on wet floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125734186 | 05/23/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Bel Air Store # 516 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a deli clerk, was returning from the warehouse to her department. She cut through the meat department in the supermarket while the floor was being cleaned and was slippery. Employee #1 slipped and fell, breaking her left leg. The wet floor was not marked in any manner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125734186 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |