Accident Summary Nr: 96029.015 - Worker in confined space is sickened and requires respirator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1206051.015 | 01/20/2017 | 236210 | Tessenderlo Kerley Services |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that designs and builds various plants, was working inside a reactor vessel. The reactor vessel, known as R-502, was a permit-required confined space used to make calcium thio-sulfate solution. Employee #1 was performing plasma cutting when he experienced gagging and shortness of breath. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated with oxygen for several hours in the emergency room and then discharged.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1206051.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |