Accident Summary Nr: 960286 - Employee hit in face by tipping portable conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119810968 | 06/07/1993 | 7361 | 0 | Interim Personnel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 28, 1993, Employee #1 was pulling a portable conveyor back into a warehouse when the lead wheeler struck an electrical cord left on the floor by an outside contractor. The conveyor tipped over, and struck Employee #1 in the face. First aid was administered and Employee #1 was transferred to the hospital. He was released on June 3, 1993. The chain of command is Employee #1 anad the P.C. Bottle foreman.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119810968 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |