Accident Summary Nr: 960278 - Employee's ankle fractured in fall to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123946576 | 12/17/1992 | 7361 | 0 | Albertson'S |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 4, 1992, Employee #1 reported to a grocery store to work display and then returned home to get a saw. At 9:00 a.m., after making a cut, he returned the pegboard to the store room and caught his foot on plastic wrap attached to a pallet of merchandise. His right foot was stopped suddenly as he fell to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of the right ankle. First aid was administered by paramedics and Employee #1 was taken to Mercy San Juan Hospital. On December 7, 1992, he was discharged. Employee #1 had no immediate supervisor in the field and worked with a representative of PIA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123946576 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Demonstrators, promoters and models, sales |