Accident Summary Nr: 960260 - Employee breaks hip in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119750495 | 11/24/1992 | 2037 | 0 | Campbell Soup Supply Co, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 19, 1992, Employee #1 walked near a plastic pallet band, 7/16 in. by 12 ft, attached to a pallet of 5 gal containers near pillar 6, opposite the freight elevator on the third floor. He walked near the pallet with samples in each hand and became caught in the band. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor. Suffering a fractured hip, Employee #1 was given first aid almost immediately and then transferred to the hospital. Employee #1 is a most discerning, cautious person, who makes every effort to define and record special hazards for all quality control personnel. The chain-of-command is as follows: Employee #1, the quality control laboratory manager, the quality control manager, and the plant manager.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119750495 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production samplers and weighers |