Accident Summary Nr: 96022.015 - Employee falls into tank of a reactor vessel and suffers bur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206043.015 | 01/20/2017 | 325311 | Actagro |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on January 11, 2017, an employee was on top of a reactor vessel to add a defoaming agent. The employee fell down and submerged from his waist down in a liquid mixture containing acetic acid, potassium hydroxide, and PM1500. The employee suffered second degree burns to his waist, buttocks, scrotum, knees, thighs, and feet. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206043.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |