Accident Summary Nr: 960211 - Employee Breaks Ankle In Rappelling Test
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123946337 | 12/28/1992 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Prison Industry Authority |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been properly trained for her attempt to qualify for the facility's 20 member special emergency response team (S.E.R.T.). She was attempting to qualify in a rappelling procedure. She had placed her right foot outward from tower #5 and secured her left foot. As she was attempting her third step, her left foot slipped and she dropped about 1 to 3 feet. Her left ankle twisted behind her and was broken. The chain of command consisted of the instructor, the correctional sergeant, the assistant S.E.R.T. commander, and the S.E.R.T. commander.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123946337 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |