Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 960211 - Employee Breaks Ankle In Rappelling Test

Accident Summary Nr: 960211 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12394633712/28/199292230Ca Prison Industry Authority

Abstract: Employee #1 had been properly trained for her attempt to qualify for the facility's 20 member special emergency response team (S.E.R.T.). She was attempting to qualify in a rappelling procedure. She had placed her right foot outward from tower #5 and secured her left foot. As she was attempting her third step, her left foot slipped and she dropped about 1 to 3 feet. Her left ankle twisted behind her and was broken. The chain of command consisted of the instructor, the correctional sergeant, the assistant S.E.R.T. commander, and the S.E.R.T. commander.

Keywords: fracture, slip, fall, rappelling, tower, ankle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123946337 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported