Accident Summary Nr: 960195 - Employee's wrist fractured when struck by well cover

Accident Summary Nr: 960195 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975010711/12/199249390South Tahoe Public Utility District

Abstract: Employee #1 was one of a crew of eight inspecting the condition of the concrete of a wet well. At approximately 5:00 a.m. on November 4, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to enter the wet well when a steel access panel, 7 ft 5 in. long, 3 ft 3 in. wide, approximately 250 lb, fell onto his left wrist. A 1/2 in. polyester rope was holding the panel open at an approximately 90 degree angle, and a knot in the rope came loose. Suffering a fractured wrist, Employee #1 was transported to Barton Memorial Hospital in South Lake Tahoe, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, PANEL, ROPE, UNSECURED, WELL, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119750107 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported