Accident Summary Nr: 960195 - Employee's wrist fractured when struck by well cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119750107 | 11/12/1992 | 4939 | 0 | South Tahoe Public Utility District |
Abstract: Employee #1 was one of a crew of eight inspecting the condition of the concrete of a wet well. At approximately 5:00 a.m. on November 4, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to enter the wet well when a steel access panel, 7 ft 5 in. long, 3 ft 3 in. wide, approximately 250 lb, fell onto his left wrist. A 1/2 in. polyester rope was holding the panel open at an approximately 90 degree angle, and a knot in the rope came loose. Suffering a fractured wrist, Employee #1 was transported to Barton Memorial Hospital in South Lake Tahoe, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119750107 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |