Accident Summary Nr: 96019.015 - Employee's Arm Is Caught In Belt Conveyor Feeding Horizontal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236873.015 | 06/01/2017 | 321113 | Swift Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on May 23, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning around a conveyor belt. The conveyor fed wood waste trimmings to a horizontal wood grinder and was moving at a speed of 128 feet/min. As he cleaned the conveyor belt, his right arm was caught between the tail pulley and belt of the long inclined belt conveyor, causing multiple fractures to his right arm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236873.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |