Accident Summary Nr: 960179 - Employee dies of horse disease

Accident Summary Nr: 960179 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975438008/11/199207420Ca, U.C. Davis, Veterinary School

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing an autopsy on a horse with coccidioiolomycosis (valley fever). He contracted the disease when he inhaled tissue phase endospores that were aerosolized while he was dissecting the horse. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, HORSE, ANIMAL HANDLER, INHALATION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119754380 Fatality Other Veterinarians