Accident Summary Nr: 960179 - Employee dies of horse disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119754380 | 08/11/1992 | 0742 | 0 | Ca, U.C. Davis, Veterinary School |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing an autopsy on a horse with coccidioiolomycosis (valley fever). He contracted the disease when he inhaled tissue phase endospores that were aerosolized while he was dissecting the horse. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119754380 | Fatality | Other | Veterinarians |