Accident Summary Nr: 96017.015 - Employee contacts power line and sustains electrical burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236860.015 | 05/31/2017 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was pruning tree limbs near a utility power line. The employee was working from an aluminum extension ladder and using a conductive pruning tool near the power line. During work, a tree limb and the pruning tool came into contact with the 7,200kv power line. The employee sustained electrical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236860.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |