Accident Summary Nr: 960161 - Truck driver's leg fractured by falling drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119751105 | 09/18/1992 | 4214 | 0 | Budway Trucking & Warehousing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, pulled into a receiving dock at lunchtime and wanted to drop off a 490 lb drum. The operations director told him that his dock workers had gone to lunch and would not return until 1:00 p.m. Employee #1 was in a hurry and tried to unload the drum by hand. The drum got away from him and fell on his left leg. As the operations director came back from getting a sandwich, he found Employee #1 on the ground, pinned by the drum. The operations director summoned help and Employee #1, suffering a fractured leg, was taken to a nearby hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119751105 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |