Accident Summary Nr: 96016.015 - Worker's hand is caught in bending machine and amputates two
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217834.015 | 02/24/2017 | 321911 | Hehr Intenational Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that manufactured window and door systems, was operating a bending machine. His hand became caught in moving parts of the machine. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217834.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |