Accident Summary Nr: 96015.015 - Employee injures back in fall from lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236797.015 | 06/01/2017 | 236115 | Schmitt Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 23, 2017, Employee #1 was preparing for the next day's work by using a lift to position the materials needed, when he fell. Employee #1 sustained a back injury and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1236797.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |