Accident Summary Nr: 96013.015 - Employee amputates right ring finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236778.015 | 06/01/2017 | 213111 | Precision Drilling Corporation, Lp |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 6, 2017, an employee was working to attach a winch line onto a hoist while the hoist was being operated. The hoist operator maneuvered the equipment too quickly and the employee's right ring finger became caught in a damaged identification tag. The finger was amputated, resulting in the employee being hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1236778.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |