Accident Summary Nr: 960112 - Lineman suffers stress heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119807444 | 01/19/1993 | 9631 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Power Company |
Abstract: On the afternoon of Monday, December 28, 1992, Employee #1, a lineman for Sierra Pacific Power Co., had been working several consecutive days of long hours under poor conditions, heavy snow, and extreme cold along the west shore of Lake Tahoe. A coworker's vehicle had been involved in an accident only minutes before. Employee #1 was walking about his truck preparing to install tire chains when he slipped and fell onto the icy road, bruising his lower back and striking the back of his head. He was seated back in his truck but continued to feel worse with nausea, chest pain, etc. Employee was transported by ambulance to Tahoe Forest Hospital, Truckee, CA, where he was treated for a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119807444 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |