Accident Summary Nr: 960104 - Employee injured by rolling compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 960104 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975008111/10/199215220S & S Construction

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 6, 1992, Employee #1, of S&S Construction, was working at a job site in Fair Oaks Parks, Fair Oaks, CA. A large mobile compressor had been disconnected from the hauling pickup truck and had been properly blocked. Employee #1 was attempting to move the compressor on a sloped surface. The compressor was turned at such an angle that it did not roll when the blocks were removed, but when Employee #1 turned the compressor to direct its direction of travel, it rolled down the slope. Employee #1 was pushed in front of the rolling compressor and into a chain link fence and pole. First aid was applied by coworkers at the site. Suffering a broken left arm, Employee #1 required hospitalization and was transported to the University of California Medical Center in Sacramento.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, ARM, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119750081 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers