Accident Summary Nr: 96010.015 - Employee's fingers are partially amputated when they are cau
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1236739.015 | 06/01/2017 | 332322 | Mkt Metal Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 10, 2017, an employee was guiding folded sheet metal into a power rotary machine. The employee's left hand was caught in a roller causing partial amputation of finger tips of the left middle and the forefinger. Both finger tips were reattached. The employee was wearing an inappropriate type of glove for the task.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1236739.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |