Accident Summary Nr: 960096 - Employee's thumb injured between loaded cart and steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119749729 | 11/25/1992 | 5192 | 0 | The Sacramento Bee |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 a.m. on November 6, 1992, Employee #1, of The Sacramento Bee newspaper, was moving a loaded cart of newspapers, which weighed more than 800 lb, from a bundling machine to truck loading docks. While moving the cart through a constricted area, her left thumb became caught between the cart and a conveyor crossover stairway. Her thumb struck the steel support beam of the stairway between the first and second joint, crushing and lacerating the tissue. Employee #1 was given first aid and then transported to Sutter General Hospital, Sacramento, CA. The thumb was operated on and the bone fragments were placed back together.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119749729 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |